Monthly Economic Indicators - October 2025

Inflation & Cost of Living

Published · Source: CBSL Monthly Economic Indicators ↗

TL;DR

What changed
GDP for Q2 2025 is Rs. 2,883,559 million with a growth of 4.9%.
Who it affects
This affects businesses and policymakers in Sri Lanka.
What to do
Monitor economic trends for strategic planning.

Key numbers

Indicator Value Change Period
GDP for Q2 2025 Rs. 2,883,559 million ↑ +4.9% · Q2 2024 Q2 2025
Tea Production (September 2025) 22.2 million kg ↓ -9.1% · September 2024 September 2025
Coconut Production (September 2025) 292.7 million nuts ↑ +42.6% · September 2024 September 2025
Index of Industrial Production (September 2025) 96.5 ↑ +4.7% · September 2024 September 2025
Electricity Generation (September 2025) 1,539 GWh ↑ +9.2% · September 2024 September 2025
Total Revenue and Grants (Jan-Sep 2025) Rs. 3,834,855 million ↑ +31.0% · Jan-Sep 2024 Jan-Sep 2025
Exports (September 2025) US$ 1,138 million ↑ +12.5% · September 2024 September 2025

What it means for you

  • Export earnings affect the rupee — watch the exchange rate if you buy imported goods. — Currency Converter

Official Announcement

MONTHLY ECONOMIC INDICATORS October Statistics Department Central Bank of Sri Lanka

SUMMARY OF SELECTED ECONOMIC INDICATORS October 2025

Item Period Unit 2024 2025 Y-o-Y Change

Real Sector

(d) Inclusive of FCBUs (e) Including ACU receipts

1. GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT (GDP) AT CONSTANT (2015) PRICES

2 Quarter

(a) Provisional Source: Department of Census and Statistics

(b) Revised

2. BUSINESS OUTLOOK SURVEY

Source: Central Bank of Sri Lanka

(a) Respondents were asked to rate their business sentiments compared to the relevant quarter of the previous year.

(b) Expectations of respondents for the relevant quarter given during the preceding quarter.

3. AGRICULTURE

RUBBER 2024

Fish Production Mn. kg

Sources: Sri Lanka Tea Board Month

(a) Provisional

(b) Sep.\Oct. - Mar\ Apr. Rubber Development Department

(c) · Apr. \ May - Aug.\Sep. · Coconut Development Authority

Department of Census & Statistics

Ministry of Fisheries

4. INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION (IIP) (2015=100)

September

Item

20242025Y-o-Y Change (%)
Food products92.6103.812.1
Beverages116.7128.810.4
Tobacco products72.272.40.3
Textiles95.5116.121.6
Wearing apparels96.496.60.2
Leather and related products99.9101.61.7
Wood and products of wood and cork except furniture; Articles of Straw
76.671.8(6.3)
and plaiting materials
… table continues in the official document

Index

Month

5. PURCHASING MANAGERS' INDEX - MANUFACTURING

Source: Central Bank of Sri Lanka

6. ENERGY

Y-o-Y

(a) (b) GWh ELECTRICITY GENERATION

Item Unit 2024 2025 Change

(c) 1550

Electricity Generation GWh

Coal 4,397 3,890 (11.5) ELECTRICITY SALES TO INDUSTRIES Wind 317 307 (3.1) GWh BY CEB

000' MT DIESEL SALES

Furnace Oil Sales '000 MT

Kerosene Sales '000 MT 150

Crude Oil Imports '000 MT 130

Other Petroleum Imports '000 MT 110

(a) Revised Sources: Ceylon Electricity Board, Ceylon Petroleum Corporation,

(b) Provisional Lanka IOC PLC, Sinopec Energy Lanka (Pvt) Ltd, (c) Including rooftop solar generation RM Parks (Pvt) LTD, United Petroleum Lanka (Pvt) Ltd

Sri Lanka Customs

7. PURCHASING MANAGERS' INDEX - CONSTRUCTION - TOTAL ACTIVITY INDEX (a)

Activity Index, respectively, while for PMI - Manufacturing, it is a weighted average of five sub-indices. Further, Manufacturing Production

Index, Services Business Activity Index and Construction Total Activity Index are the comparable figures of PMI.

8. HOUSING AND CONSTRUCTIONS

Item Unit (a)

2023 2024 Y-o-Y Change (%)

(b) 1995 = 100

Greater Colombo Housing Approvals Index

(a) Provisional

Sources: Five Municipal Councils (Colombo, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Jayewardenepura, Moratuwa and Kaduwela)

(b) · Includes housing approvals by five Municipal · Seven Urban Councils (Wattala-Mabole, Peliyagoda, Panadura, Maharagama, Kesbewa, Horana and

Councils, seven Urban Councils and eight Boralesgamuwa)

Pradeshiya Sabhas in Greater Colombo. Eight Pradeshiya Sabha (Homagama, Kotikawatta-Mulleriyawa, Kelaniya, Attanagalla, Wattala- Mabole, Horana, Panadura, Mahara)

Central Bank of Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Customs

Participants of Cement Industry

9. PROPERTY PRICE INDICES

Item Unit (a)

2024 2025 Y-o-Y Change (%)

(b) First Half 2017 = 100

Land Valuation Indicator

Asking Price Indices (2019 = 100)

Lands

(b) Compiled based on per perch bare land prices obtained from the Government Valuation Department on a semi-annual basis

covering 13 DS divisions in the Colombo District (c) Compiled based on the information obtained through the Condominium Market Survey and the index covers the Colombo district (d) Compiled based on the publicly available web based property advertisement data (e) Revised

n.a. - not available

10. PURCHASING MANAGERS' INDEX - SERVICES - BUSINESS ACTIVITY INDEX (a)

11. TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Number

View the official document (PDF) ↗

Source: CBSL Monthly Economic Indicators ↗

Related guides & tools

← Back to all alerts