Skip to content

Savings & Investment

Budgeting Guide Sri Lanka 2026

Master the 50/30/20 rule with Sri Lankan rupee examples. Build a practical household budget for 2026 and track expenses to reach your savings goals.

14 min readCalcLK Editorial Team

Last Updated: July 2026 | Budget examples adjusted for current Sri Lankan cost of living.

Why Budget?

Without a budget, money disappears without a trace. A budget gives you control over your finances and helps achieve your goals.

Benefits of Budgeting

BenefitImpact
Know where money goesEliminate mystery spending
Reduce stressFinancial clarity
Reach goals fasterDirected savings
Avoid debtLive within means
Build wealthSystematic investing

The 50/30/20 Rule

Simple Budget Framework

CategoryPercentagePurpose
Needs50%Essential expenses
Wants30%Lifestyle & enjoyment
Savings/Debt20%Future & freedom

Sri Lankan Example: Rs. 150,000 Income

CategoryAmountExamples
Needs (50%)Rs. 75,000Rent, food, transport, utilities
Wants (30%)Rs. 45,000Dining out, entertainment, shopping
Savings (20%)Rs. 30,000Emergency fund, investments, debt

Breaking Down Each Category

Needs (50% - Rs. 75,000)

ExpenseTypical Range
Rent/mortgageRs. 25,000-40,000
GroceriesRs. 15,000-25,000
Utilities (CEB, water)Rs. 5,000-10,000
TransportRs. 8,000-15,000
Phone/internetRs. 2,000-4,000
InsuranceRs. 3,000-8,000
Minimum loan paymentsRs. 5,000-15,000

Wants (30% - Rs. 45,000)

ExpenseTypical Range
Dining outRs. 10,000-20,000
EntertainmentRs. 5,000-10,000
Shopping (clothes, etc.)Rs. 5,000-15,000
HobbiesRs. 3,000-8,000
Subscriptions (Netflix, etc.)Rs. 2,000-5,000
Personal careRs. 3,000-8,000

Savings/Debt (20% - Rs. 30,000)

PurposeSuggested Split
Emergency fundRs. 10,000
Retirement (beyond EPFEmployees' Provident Fund — mandatory retirement savings fund for private-sector workers)Rs. 10,000
Short-term goalsRs. 5,000
Extra debt paymentRs. 5,000

Creating Your Budget

Step 1: Calculate Net Income

SourceAmount
Salary (after EPFEmployees' Provident Fund — mandatory retirement savings fund for private-sector workers, APITAdvance Personal Income Tax — income tax withheld on employment income)Rs. ______
Side incomeRs. ______
Rental incomeRs. ______
OtherRs. ______
Total Net IncomeRs. ______

If you want to check the APITAdvance Personal Income Tax — income tax withheld on employment income and EPFEmployees' Provident Fund — mandatory retirement savings fund for private-sector workers deductions behind "net" salary, the income tax calculator shows your exact take-home pay from your gross salary.

Step 2: List All Expenses

Track for one month everything you spend.

Step 3: Categorize (Needs vs Wants)

Needs = Must have to survive and work Wants = Nice to have but can live without

Step 4: Calculate Percentages

Needs % = (Total Needs / Net Income) × 100
Wants % = (Total Wants / Net Income) × 100
Savings % = (Total Savings / Net Income) × 100

Step 5: Adjust to Match 50/30/20

If needs > 50%: Find ways to reduce (cheaper rent, less transport) If wants > 30%: Cut discretionary spending If savings < 20%: Reduce wants first, then needs


Budget Adjustments by Income Level

Lower Income (Rs. 50,000-80,000)

CategoryAdjusted %
Needs60-70%
Wants15-20%
Savings10-20%

Focus: Cover essentials, small emergency fund first

Middle Income (Rs. 100,000-200,000)

CategoryStandard %
Needs50%
Wants30%
Savings20%

Focus: Build emergency fund, start investing

Higher Income (Rs. 300,000+)

CategoryAdjusted %
Needs30-40%
Wants20-30%
Savings30-50%

Focus: Accelerate wealth building, lifestyle inflation control


Expense Tracking Methods

Method 1: Envelope System

Physical cash in envelopes for each category.

EnvelopeAmountWhen Empty
GroceriesRs. 20,000No more food shopping
TransportRs. 10,000Walk or stay home
EntertainmentRs. 15,000Free activities only

Method 2: Spreadsheet

Google Sheets or Excel with:

  • Income tracking
  • Expense categories
  • Monthly comparison
  • Graphs for visualization

Method 3: Banking Apps

Use separate accounts:

  • Account 1: Bills (auto-debit)
  • Account 2: Daily spending
  • Account 3: Savings (no card)

Common Sri Lankan Budget Busters

Identify Your Leaks

Budget BusterAverage Monthly
Kottu/takeawayRs. 8,000-15,000
Ride-hailingRs. 10,000-20,000
Online shoppingRs. 5,000-15,000
LotteryRs. 2,000-5,000
Unused subscriptionsRs. 2,000-5,000
Wedding/event giftsRs. 5,000-15,000

Solutions

ProblemSolution
Too much takeoutMeal prep Sundays
Expensive transportPublic transport 2 days/week
Impulse shopping48-hour rule before buying
Social pressureSet gift budget, stick to it

Budgeting for Irregular Expenses

Annual/Periodic Expenses

ExpenseAnnual CostMonthly Set-Aside
Vehicle insuranceRs. 60,000Rs. 5,000
Annual medical checkupRs. 15,000Rs. 1,250
New Year expensesRs. 50,000Rs. 4,200
School feesRs. 120,000Rs. 10,000
Vehicle serviceRs. 36,000Rs. 3,000

Total monthly set-aside: Rs. 23,450


Budget Review Checklist

Weekly (5 minutes)

Monthly (30 minutes)

Quarterly (1 hour)


Calculate Your Budget

Use our free calculator directory to choose the tool that matches your financial goal:

→ Browse All Calculators



Frequently Asked Questions

"What if my needs exceed 50% of income?"

This is common at lower income levels. Adjust to 60-70% needs, 15-20% wants, 10-20% savings. The key is having a plan, not hitting exact percentages.

"Should I budget weekly or monthly?"

Monthly works best for most Sri Lankans since salaries are monthly. However, track spending weekly to stay on course.

"What's the best budgeting app for Sri Lanka?"

Most global apps (Mint, YNAB) don't support LKRSri Lankan Rupee — Sri Lanka's currency (Rs.) well. Use Google Sheets, Excel, or simple notebook tracking. Some local banks offer expense tracking in their apps.


GuideWhat You'll LearnRead Time
Emergency Fund GuideYour first savings priority13 min
Debt Payoff StrategiesGet out of debt faster14 min
Fixed Deposit Rates 2026Grow your savings15 min
Income Tax GuideUnderstand your take-home18 min

Disclaimer

This guide provides general budgeting principles. Adjust percentages based on your specific circumstances and goals.

Last Updated: July 1, 2026

Sources:

  • Personal finance best practices
  • Sri Lankan cost of living data
  • Budgeting methodology research
budgetingpersonal financemoney managementsavingsexpense tracking50 30 20 rule

Ready to Calculate?

Use our free Savings & retirement tools to put this knowledge into practice.

Try Savings & retirement tools

Or browse all Savings & retirement tools

This site uses cookies and local storage for essential features and to understand usage in aggregate. See our Cookie Policy.