Pension Calculator
See if you are on track for a comfortable retirement.
Profile
Contributions & Returns
Retirement Overview
Rs. 78,298,459
Years to invest
30 yearsFinal corpus at retirement
Rs. 78,298,459Sustainable monthly pension
Rs. 504,478Assumptions
- Returns are assumed to be constant and net of tax.
- Monthly pension is calculated like an annuity over the retirement years.
- Inflation is not explicitly modelled; treat results in today's rupees.
Pension Calculation Methods in Sri Lanka
Different pension calculation methods apply depending on whether you're a public sector employee, private sector employee, or self-funded retiree.
| Pension Type | Who Qualifies | Calculation | Max Benefit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Sector Pension | Government employees | 1/55th × last salary × years served | 90% of last salary |
| EPF Lump Sum | Private sector employees | Employee 8% + Employer 12% + interest | Full accumulated balance |
| ETF Benefit | Private sector employees | 3% of monthly salary accumulated | Full accumulated balance |
| Self-Funded Pension | Anyone with retirement corpus | Corpus × withdrawal rate (3-4%) | Depends on corpus size |
| EPF Monthly Pension | EPF members opting for pension | Balance ÷ annuity factor | Based on balance at retirement |
Example: 30-year-old, Rs. 30,000/month contribution
Sample Inputs
Current Age30 years
Retirement Age60 years
Monthly ContributionLKR 30,000
Return Before Retirement10%
Years to Invest60 - 3030 years
Total Contributions30,000 × 12 × 30LKR 10.8M
Corpus at RetirementWith compound interest~LKR 68M
Sustainable Monthly Pension~LKR 280,000
What This Calculator Does
This calculator projects your retirement corpus and calculates a sustainable monthly pension based on your contributions, expected returns, and retirement timeline.
- Projects retirement corpus at retirement age
- Calculates sustainable monthly pension
- Accounts for different pre/post retirement returns
- Shows years of pension sustainability
- Helps plan contribution amounts
Inputs and Assumptions
Current AgeYour age today (e.g., 30 years)
Retirement AgeWhen you plan to retire (e.g., 60 years)
Current SavingsExisting retirement savings (e.g., LKR 500,000)
Monthly ContributionAmount saved each month (e.g., LKR 30,000)
Expected ReturnAnnual return before retirement (e.g., 10%)
Assumptions
- - Constant monthly contributions
- - Returns are net of tax
- - No inflation adjustment
- - Annuity-style pension calculation
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Resources
Last updated: July 2026
Sources & methodology
Part of the Savings & Retirement collection
Methodology
How we calculate
Official source
Employees' Provident Fund
Keep me updated
Get employment & epf/etf change alerts
Methodology verified July 2026 against Employees' Provident Fund · Attribution: CalcLK