Skip to content

Retirement Planner

Project your retirement corpus across conservative, moderate and aggressive scenarios, including EPF contributions.

Your Details

Include EPF Contributions

EPF: 8% employee + 12% employer = Rs. 30,000/month

Conservative

76,688,311

at age 55

Monthly income (4% SWR)

Rs. 255,628

Moderate

107,069,354

at age 55

Monthly income (4% SWR)

Rs. 356,898

Aggressive

220,681,455

at age 55

Monthly income (4% SWR)

Rs. 735,605

Corpus Growth Over Time

30
35
40
45
50
55
Conservative (8%)
Moderate (10%)
Aggressive (14%)

Retirement Readiness Analysis

Conservative ScenarioNeeds Attention

Monthly Need

Rs. 429,187

Safe Income

Rs. 255,628

Shortfall

-Rs. 173,559

Corpus lasts approximately 15 years in retirement

Moderate ScenarioOn Track

Monthly Need

Rs. 338,635

Safe Income

Rs. 356,898

Surplus

+Rs. 18,263

Corpus lasts approximately 30 years in retirement

Aggressive ScenarioOn Track

Monthly Need

Rs. 338,635

Safe Income

Rs. 735,605

Surplus

+Rs. 396,970

Corpus lasts approximately 30 years in retirement

Key Assumptions

Years to Retirement25 years
Life Expectancy85 years
Safe Withdrawal Rate4% annually
Conservative Return8% p.a.
Moderate Return10% p.a.
Aggressive Return14% p.a.

Save Your Retirement Plan

Keep your retirement projection for future reference

Data updated July 2026

Share:

Retirement Planning Scenarios for Sri Lanka

Three common retirement scenarios with Sri Lanka-specific assumptions. These examples show how starting age, return rate, and monthly contributions affect your retirement corpus.

Scenario 1: Early Starter (Age 25, Rs. 10K/month)

Starting Age: 25 | Retirement Age: 55 | Monthly Contribution: Rs. 10,000

Return Rate: 10% (moderate — mix of FDs and unit trusts)

Inflation: 6% (Sri Lanka average)

Result at 55: ~Rs. 23.8 million nominal | ~Rs. 4.2 million real (inflation-adjusted)

With EPF: Add ~Rs. 5-8 million depending on salary growth. Total corpus: ~Rs. 28-32 million.

Verdict: Comfortable retirement if expenses are under Rs. 120,000/month (4% rule: Rs. 1.12M/year from Rs. 28M).

Scenario 2: Mid-Career Catch-Up (Age 40, Rs. 25K/month)

Starting Age: 40 | Retirement Age: 55 | Monthly Contribution: Rs. 25,000

Return Rate: 10% (moderate)

Inflation: 6%

Result at 55: ~Rs. 10.5 million nominal | ~Rs. 4.4 million real

With EPF: Add ~Rs. 3-5 million. Total corpus: ~Rs. 13-15 million.

Verdict: Moderate retirement. May need to reduce expenses or work part-time. Consider increasing contributions to Rs. 35K/month for comfort.

Scenario 3: Aggressive Saver (Age 30, Rs. 30K/month, 14% return)

Starting Age: 30 | Retirement Age: 50 (early retirement) | Monthly Contribution: Rs. 30,000

Return Rate: 14% (aggressive — equity-heavy portfolio)

Inflation: 6%

Result at 50: ~Rs. 28.5 million nominal | ~Rs. 8.9 million real

With EPF: EPF not accessible until 50 (women) or 55 (men). Need bridge corpus for 5+ years.

Verdict: Early retirement possible with disciplined saving and higher-risk investments. Ensure 14% return is realistic — historical CSE returns are volatile.

Sri Lanka Retirement Planning Assumptions

Key assumptions for retirement planning in Sri Lanka. Adjust these based on your personal circumstances and economic outlook.

ParameterConservativeModerateAggressive
Expected Return8% (FDs only)10% (FD + unit trusts)14% (equity-heavy)
Inflation7% (high)6% (average)5% (optimistic)
Real Return1%4%9%
EPF Contribution8% employee + 12% employer8% employee + 12% employer8% employee + 12% employer
Retirement Age60 (women) / 65 (men)55 (women) / 60 (men)50 (early retirement)
Withdrawal Rate3% (safe)4% (standard)5% (flexible)

Example: 30-year-old saving Rs. 25,000/month

Sample Inputs

Current Age30 years
Retirement Age55 years
Monthly ContributionLKR 25,000
Return Rate10% (Moderate)
Years to Retirement55 - 3025 years
Total Contributions25,000 × 12 × 25LKR 7,500,000
With Compound InterestFV calculation at 10%~LKR 33,000,000
Projected Retirement Corpus~LKR 33 Million

What This Calculator Does

This planner projects your retirement corpus based on current savings, monthly contributions, and expected returns. It models multiple scenarios (conservative, moderate, aggressive) and shows whether you'll meet your retirement goals.

  • Projects retirement corpus with compound interest
  • Models 3 scenarios with different return rates
  • Includes EPF/ETF contributions in calculations
  • Accounts for salary growth over time
  • Shows monthly sustainable withdrawal amount

Inputs and Assumptions

Current AgeYour age today (e.g., 30 years)
Retirement AgeWhen you plan to retire (e.g., 55 years)
Current SavingsExisting retirement savings (e.g., LKR 500,000)
Monthly ContributionAmount you save each month (e.g., LKR 25,000)
Monthly ExpensesExpected retirement expenses (e.g., LKR 100,000)

Assumptions

  • - Life expectancy of 85 years
  • - 4% safe withdrawal rate
  • - Contribution grows with salary (5%/year)
  • - Three return scenarios: 8%, 10%, 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Related Resources

Last updated: July 2026

Important: These projections are for educational purposes only and are based on assumed rates of return. Actual returns may vary significantly. This is not financial advice. Inflation, taxes, and other factors can impact your actual retirement corpus. Please consult a licensed financial advisor for personalized retirement planning.

Sources & methodology

Part of the Savings & Retirement collection

Methodology verified July 2026 against Employees' Provident Fund · Attribution: CalcLK

This site uses cookies and local storage for essential features and to understand usage in aggregate. See our Cookie Policy.