Skip to content

Vehicle Import

Electric vs Petrol Vehicle Tax Sri Lanka 2026

Compare EV and petrol import taxes in Sri Lanka for 2026. See duty savings, excise rates, VAT and total landed cost breakdowns.

14 min readCalcLK Editorial Team

Last Updated: September 2026 | ✅ Rates verified: duty and excise figures share the calculator's verified rate source (re-verified Dec 2025 — see methodology). Charging costs use the PUCSLPublic Utilities Commission of Sri Lanka — regulator for electricity, water and other utilities-approved May 2026 tariff (see tariff guide).

The Tax Advantage of Electric Vehicles

Electric vehicles (EVs) pay the same 30% customs duty and 50% CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value surcharge as petrol cars — the 0% duty concession ended in 2025. (Verified against the calculator's rate source.) Their advantage comes from much lower excise duty (charged per kW of motor power instead of per cc) and a higher luxury-tax threshold. Savings are real but narrower than commonly claimed — and high-power EVs above 200kW can pay more tax than a mid-size petrol car.

Quick Summary (September 2026 regime)

Tax ComponentPetrol VehicleElectric Vehicle
Customs Duty30% of CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance30% of CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value (to Dec 2026)
Excise DutyRs. 2,450-13,300 /ccRs. 18,100-144,900 /kW
Luxury Tax (LTMVLuxury Tax on Motor Vehicles — tax on the portion of CIF above the fuel-specific threshold)100% over Rs. 5M60% over Rs. 6M
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 20222.5% of VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale s.6 base2.5% of VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale s.6 base
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale18%18%
PALPorts and Airports Development Levy — import levy funding port/airport infrastructureExempt (HSHarmonized System — international product-classification code used for tariffs 8703)Exempt (HSHarmonized System — international product-classification code used for tariffs 8703)
Typical Tax SavingBaseline~35-45% less (≤200kW)

Side-by-Side Comparison

Let's compare vehicles with the same $25,000 CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance value (Rs. 8,250,000 at Rs. 330/$):

Vehicle A: Toyota Corolla 1.8L Petrol (1800cc)

ItemCalculationAmount (Rs.)
CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance Value$25,000 × Rs. 3308,250,000
Customs Duty8,250,000 × 30%2,475,000
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge2,475,000 × 50%1,237,500
Excise1800cc × Rs. 6,40011,520,000
Luxury Tax(8.25M − 5M) × 100%3,250,000
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 202227,557,500 × 2.5%688,938
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale27,557,500 × 18%4,960,350
Total Tax24,131,788
Landed Cost32,381,788

Vehicle B: Nissan Leaf-class Electric (110kW, ≤12 months old)

ItemCalculationAmount (Rs.)
CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance Value$25,000 × Rs. 3308,250,000
Customs Duty8,250,000 × 30%2,475,000
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge2,475,000 × 50%1,237,500
Excise110kW × Rs. 36,2003,982,000
Luxury Tax(8.25M − 6M) × 60%1,350,000
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 202218,119,500 × 2.5%452,988
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale18,119,500 × 18%3,261,510
Total Tax12,758,998
Landed Cost21,008,998

Savings Summary

ComparisonPetrolElectric (110kW)Difference
Landed CostRs. 32.4MRs. 21.0MRs. 11.4M saved
Tax OnlyRs. 24.1MRs. 12.8MRs. 11.4M saved
Effective Tax Rate293%155%138 pts lower

You save ~Rs. 11.4 MILLION choosing a ≤200kW electric over a comparable petrol car.

⚠️ Warning: High-Power EVs Cost More

EV excise jumps sharply above 200kW (Rs. 96,600-144,900 per kW depending on age). A Tesla Model 3-class 208kW EV at the same $25,000 CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance pays:

ItemAmount (Rs.)
Excise (208 × 96,600)20,092,800
Total Tax32,172,512
Landed Cost40,522,512

That's Rs. 8.1M MORE than the petrol Corolla. The EV advantage disappears above 200kW.


Why EVs Pay Less Tax

1. Lower Excise Rates (the main advantage)

EV excise is charged per kW of motor power and depends on vehicle age:

Motor Power≤12 months13-36 months>36 months
Up to 50kW18,10036,20048,300
51 - 100kW24,10036,20072,400
101 - 200kW36,20060,400108,700
201 - 400kW96,600132,800144,900

A 150kW EV (≤1yr) pays Rs. 5.43M excise vs Rs. 15.4M for a 2000cc petrol — but excise scales with kW, so powerful EVs lose the advantage entirely.

2. Higher Luxury-Tax Threshold

EVs pay LTMVLuxury Tax on Motor Vehicles — tax on the portion of CIF above the fuel-specific threshold at 60% on CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance above Rs. 6M; petrol pays 100% above Rs. 5M. On an Rs. 8.25M CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance, that's Rs. 1.35M vs Rs. 3.25M.

3. Lower Annual Road Tax

Annual revenue license fees are lower for electric vehicles.

Not an advantage anymore: customs duty is a flat 30% for EVs and petrol alike (the 0% concession ended), and PALPorts and Airports Development Levy — import levy funding port/airport infrastructure is exempt for all HSHarmonized System — international product-classification code used for tariffs 8703 motor vehicles.


Running Cost Comparison

Beyond import taxes, EVs save money in daily operation:

Fuel/Charging Cost per 100km

Vehicle TypeCost per 100km
Petrol (10L/100km @ Rs. 350/L)Rs. 3,500
Electric (15kWh/100km @ Rs. 35/kWh)Rs. 525
SavingsRs. 2,975/100km

Annual Savings (15,000km/year)

Cost TypePetrolElectricSavings
Fuel/ChargingRs. 525,000Rs. 78,750Rs. 446,250
Service/MaintenanceRs. 75,000Rs. 25,000Rs. 50,000
Revenue LicenseRs. 15,000Rs. 8,000Rs. 7,000
Annual TotalRs. 615,000Rs. 111,750Rs. 503,250

5-Year Total Cost of Ownership

Using the two worked examples above (Corolla petrol vs 110kW EV, $25k CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance):

Cost ComponentPetrol VehicleElectric Vehicle
Purchase (landed)Rs. 32,381,788Rs. 21,008,998
Fuel/Charging (5yr)Rs. 2,625,000Rs. 393,750
Maintenance (5yr)Rs. 375,000Rs. 125,000
Insurance (5yr)Rs. 1,500,000Rs. 900,000
Revenue License (5yr)Rs. 75,000Rs. 40,000
5-Year TotalRs. 36,956,788Rs. 22,467,748

5-Year Savings: ~Rs. 14.5 Million


EV Considerations

Pros

✅ Significant tax savings for ≤200kW EVs (Rs. 8-12M on similar vehicles)
✅ 85% lower fuel costs
✅ Lower maintenance (no oil changes, fewer parts)
✅ Environmental benefits
✅ Smooth, quiet driving

Cons

❌ Charging infrastructure still developing
❌ Range anxiety for long trips
❌ Battery replacement cost (after 8-10 years)
❌ Higher upfront cost (even with tax savings)
❌ Limited service centers

Charging Options in Sri Lanka

OptionAvailabilityCost
Home chargingEverywhereRs. 25-35/kWh (estimate your tariff)
CEBCeylon Electricity Board — the main state electricity utility charging stationsMajor citiesRs. 35-50/kWh
Mall/Hotel chargingUrban areasOften free
Fast chargingLimitedRs. 50-80/kWh

Hybrid Vehicles: The Middle Ground

If you're not ready for full electric, hybrids offer partial benefits:

Hybrid Tax Rates

ComponentPetrolHybridElectric
Customs Duty30%30%30%
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value
ExciseRs/cc (higher)Rs/cc (~20% lower)Rs/kW, age-tiered
Luxury Tax100% over Rs. 5M80% over Rs. 5.5M60% over Rs. 6M

Example: Toyota Prius Hybrid 1800cc ($25,000 CIF)

ItemAmount (Rs.)
CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance Value8,250,000
Customs Duty (30%)2,475,000
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge (50%)1,237,500
Excise (1800 × 6,300)11,340,000
Luxury Tax (80% × 2.75M)2,200,000
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 (2.5%)658,188
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale (18%)4,738,950
Total Tax22,649,638
Total Landed Cost30,899,638

Hybrid saves ~Rs. 1.5M vs petrol, but costs ~Rs. 9.9M more than a ≤200kW EV.


Which Should You Choose?

Choose Electric If:

  • You have home charging capability
  • Daily driving under 200km
  • Primary use in urban/suburban areas
  • Motor power ≤200kW (tax advantage vanishes above it)
  • Want maximum tax savings
  • Environmentally conscious

Choose Hybrid If:

  • Frequently travel long distances
  • No home charging option
  • Want fuel backup for peace of mind
  • Moderate tax savings acceptable

Choose Petrol If:

  • Very long distance travel regularly
  • Remote area usage (no charging)
  • Budget constraints (lower vehicle price)
  • Prefer established technology

Calculate Your Savings

Compare any vehicles with our free calculator:

→ Vehicle Import Tax Calculator

Select "Electric" or "Hybrid" to see the tax difference instantly.



Official Resources


Frequently Asked Questions

"Are there enough charging stations in Sri Lanka?"

Charging infrastructure is expanding rapidly. Major cities have CEBCeylon Electricity Board — the main state electricity utility charging stations, and many malls/hotels offer free charging. Home charging covers 90%+ of daily needs.

"What's the best EV to import to Sri Lanka?"

Popular choices include Nissan Leaf (affordable) and BYD models (value). Check motor power before deciding — EVs above 200kW pay punitive excise (Rs. 96,600+/kW). Consider range, parts availability, and service network.

"How long does EV battery last?"

Modern EV batteries last 8-15 years or 150,000-300,000 km. Most manufacturers warranty batteries for 8 years/160,000 km.


GuideWhat You'll LearnRead Time
Vehicle Import Complete GuideFull import process A-Z20 min
Hybrid Vehicle Import GuideMiddle-ground option14 min
Excise Duty ExplainedWhy taxes are so high10 min
Vehicle Depreciation GuideEV vs petrol resale11 min

Disclaimer

Tax rates change based on government policy. Verify current rates with Sri Lanka Customs before making purchase decisions. This comparison is for educational purposes.

Last Updated: September 13, 2026

Sources:

electric vehicleEV taxpetrol vs electricimport tax comparisonTesla Sri LankaEV charging

Ready to Calculate?

Use our free Vehicle Comparator to put this knowledge into practice.

Try Vehicle Comparator

Or browse all Tax & salary calculators

This site uses cookies and local storage for essential features and to understand usage in aggregate. See our Cookie Policy.