Skip to content

Vehicle Import

Vehicle Depreciation Sri Lanka 2026

Estimate vehicle resale value in Sri Lanka with depreciation charts. Toyota, Honda, Nissan and other brand depreciation rates.

12 min readCalcLK Editorial Team

Last Updated: July 2026 | Market data compiled from major Sri Lankan vehicle marketplaces and dealer networks.

Understanding Vehicle Depreciation

Depreciation is how much value your vehicle loses over time. In Sri Lanka's unique market, depreciation patterns differ significantly from other countries due to high import taxes and limited supply.

Key Factors Affecting Depreciation

FactorImpact on Value
Brand reputationHigh impact
Fuel typeMedium-high impact
MileageMedium impact
ConditionMedium impact
Market demandHigh impact
Import restrictionsHigh impact

Average Depreciation Rates by Year

General Depreciation Pattern

AgeCumulative DepreciationRemaining Value
Year 110-15%85-90%
Year 220-25%75-80%
Year 330-35%65-70%
Year 435-45%55-65%
Year 545-55%45-55%
Year 755-65%35-45%
Year 1065-75%25-35%

Note: These are averages. Actual depreciation varies by brand and model.


Depreciation by Brand

Toyota Vehicles

Toyota holds value exceptionally well in Sri Lanka due to:

  • Reliable reputation
  • Easy parts availability
  • High demand
  • Strong service network
Model5-Year DepreciationResale Rating
Land Cruiser25-30%⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Prado30-35%⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Aqua35-40%⭐⭐⭐⭐
Prius40-45%⭐⭐⭐⭐
Corolla40-45%⭐⭐⭐⭐
Vitz/Yaris45-50%⭐⭐⭐

Honda Vehicles

Model5-Year DepreciationResale Rating
CR-V35-40%⭐⭐⭐⭐
Fit/Vezel40-45%⭐⭐⭐⭐
Civic45-50%⭐⭐⭐
Grace45-50%⭐⭐⭐

Nissan Vehicles

Model5-Year DepreciationResale Rating
X-Trail45-50%⭐⭐⭐
Note50-55%⭐⭐⭐
Leaf (EV)55-60%⭐⭐

European Brands

Brand5-Year DepreciationResale Rating
Mercedes50-60%⭐⭐⭐
BMW55-65%⭐⭐
Audi55-65%⭐⭐
Volkswagen50-55%⭐⭐⭐

Depreciation by Fuel Type

Comparison Over 5 Years

Fuel TypeDepreciationNotes
Petrol45-55%Standard rate
Diesel40-50%Better for high mileage
Hybrid40-50%Battery concerns affect value
Electric55-65%Technology concerns, charging

Why Hybrids Hold Value

  1. Lower running costs attract buyers
  2. Tax advantages on purchase
  3. Toyota hybrid reliability proven
  4. Battery replacement available locally

Why EVs Depreciate More

  1. Battery degradation concerns
  2. Charging infrastructure worries
  3. Rapid technology advancement
  4. Limited service expertise

Mileage Impact on Value

Depreciation per Kilometer

Annual Mileage5-Year Value Impact
Under 10,000 km/yearBase depreciation
10,000-15,000 km/year+5% depreciation
15,000-20,000 km/year+10% depreciation
Over 20,000 km/year+15-20% depreciation

Sweet Spot for Buying Used

AgeIdeal MileagePrice vs New
2-3 years20,000-40,000 km65-75%
4-5 years40,000-75,000 km50-60%
6-8 years75,000-120,000 km35-45%

Calculating Resale Value

Formula

Estimated Resale = Purchase Price × (1 - Depreciation Rate)^Years

Example Calculation

Vehicle: Toyota Aqua, purchased at Rs. 12,000,000

YearDepreciationRemaining Value
00%Rs. 12,000,000
112%Rs. 10,560,000
210%Rs. 9,504,000
38%Rs. 8,744,000
47%Rs. 8,132,000
56%Rs. 7,644,000

5-Year Value Retention: 64% (Rs. 7.6M from Rs. 12M)


Tips to Minimize Depreciation

When Buying

  1. Choose popular models - Toyota Aqua, Prado, etc.
  2. Consider Japanese brands - Higher demand in SL
  3. Avoid rare colors - White, silver hold value best
  4. Check service history - Affects buyer confidence

While Owning

  1. Maintain service schedule - Documented history adds value
  2. Keep mileage reasonable - Under 15,000 km/year ideal
  3. Protect condition - Minor scratches reduce offers
  4. Keep all documents - Registration, import papers

When Selling

  1. Time the market - Pre-April (before new year taxes)
  2. Get multiple quotes - Compare dealer vs private sale
  3. Present well - Clean, service, minor repairs
  4. Have paperwork ready - Speeds transaction

Sri Lanka Market Factors

Why Depreciation Differs Here

FactorEffect on Depreciation
Import restrictionsLimits supply → Higher resale
High import taxesNew cars expensive → Used in demand
Limited financingCash buyers negotiate harder
Brand loyaltyToyota premium persists
  • Hybrid demand increasing
  • EV uncertainty continues
  • SUV resale values strong
  • Diesel demand declining

Investment Perspective

Vehicles as "Assets"

In Sri Lanka, vehicles sometimes appreciate due to:

  • Import bans
  • Currency depreciation
  • Tax increases

Example: 2020-2023 Market

YearToyota Aqua (3yr old) Price
2020Rs. 6,500,000
2021Rs. 7,200,000 (import ban)
2022Rs. 9,500,000 (crisis)
2023Rs. 11,000,000 (peak)
2024Rs. 10,500,000 (normalizing)

However: Don't rely on appreciation. It's unpredictable.


Calculate Your Vehicle's Value

Estimate depreciation for any vehicle:

→ Vehicle Depreciation Calculator



Frequently Asked Questions

"Which color vehicle holds value best?"

White and silver are most popular in Sri Lanka and typically hold value best. Unusual colors like yellow or orange may depreciate faster due to limited buyer pool.

"Does full service history really matter?"

Yes, significantly. A documented service history from authorized dealers can add 5-10% to resale value compared to identical vehicles without records.

"When is the best time to sell?"

Pre-April (before New Year) and pre-December (before Christmas bonus season) typically see highest demand. Avoid selling during economic uncertainty periods.


GuideWhat You'll LearnRead Time
Vehicle Import Complete GuideFull import cost analysis20 min
Electric vs Petrol ComparisonEV depreciation trends14 min
Hybrid Vehicle Import GuideHybrid resale outlook15 min
Excise Duty ExplainedTax impact on value12 min

Official Resources


Disclaimer

Depreciation rates are estimates based on market trends. Actual values depend on condition, mileage, market conditions, and buyer negotiations.

Last Updated: July 1, 2026

Sources:

  • Sri Lankan vehicle marketplace data
  • Dealer network pricing surveys
  • Insurance valuation guidelines
vehicle depreciationresale valuecar valueToyota depreciationvehicle investmentused car prices

Ready to Calculate?

Use our free Depreciation Calculator to put this knowledge into practice.

Try Depreciation Calculator

Or browse all Vehicle ownership tools

This site uses cookies and local storage for essential features and to understand usage in aggregate. See our Cookie Policy.