Skip to content

Vehicle Import

Hybrid Car Import Tax Sri Lanka 2026

2026 hybrid car import tax guide for Sri Lanka — duty rates and total landed-cost examples for Toyota Aqua, Prius, Honda and other hybrids.

15 min readCalcLK Editorial Team

Last Updated: September 2026 | Rates from Sri Lanka Customs. Vehicle specifications from manufacturer data.

Why Import a Hybrid?

Hybrid vehicles offer the best of both worlds: fuel efficiency with the security of a petrol backup. In Sri Lanka they pay lower excise duty per cc than pure petrol vehicles, though customs duty, the CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value surcharge, SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 and VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale apply at the same rates as any other car.

Tax Benefits at a Glance

ComponentPetrolHybridNotes
Customs Duty30% of CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance30% of CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insuranceSame rate
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF valueSame rate (to Dec 2026)
Excise (Rs/cc)e.g. 4,450 @1500cc3,450 @1500cc~22% lower per cc
Luxury Tax100% over Rs. 5M80% over Rs. 5.5MHigher threshold, lower rate
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 / VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale2.5% / 18%2.5% / 18%Same rates

Hybrid Classification in Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka Customs classifies hybrids based on battery capacity and electric motor capability:

Full Hybrid (HEV)

  • Can drive on electric power alone (limited distance)
  • Battery: 1-2 kWh
  • Examples: Toyota Aqua, Honda Fit Hybrid

Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV)

  • Larger battery, can be charged externally
  • Battery: 8-18 kWh
  • Examples: Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, Toyota Prius Prime

Mild Hybrid (MHEV)

  • Electric assist only, cannot drive purely electric
  • Battery: <1 kWh
  • May be taxed as petrol vehicle

Important: Only Full Hybrids and PHEVs qualify for hybrid tax rates.


Hybrid Tax Calculation

Tax Structure (September 2026)

ComponentRateNotes
Customs Duty30%On CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance value
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge50% of CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF valueEffective 45% of CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance combined; to Dec 2026
Excise DutyRs/ccPer engine cc — hybrid bands below
Luxury Tax80%On CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance above Rs. 5.5M (petrol hybrid)
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 20222.5%On VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale s.6 base (from Apr 2026)
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale18%On (CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance×1.10 + duties + excise + LTMVLuxury Tax on Motor Vehicles — tax on the portion of CIF above the fuel-specific threshold)
PALPorts and Airports Development Levy — import levy funding port/airport infrastructureExemptHSHarmonized System — international product-classification code used for tariffs 8703 motor vehicles

Excise Duty for Hybrids

Hybrid excise is charged per cc of engine capacity (not system output). Petrol-hybrid bands from Gazette 2418/43:

Engine CapacityRs/ccExample Duty
Up to 1000cc—Fixed Rs. 1,810,900 per unit
1001 - 1300cc2,7501300cc → Rs. 3,575,000
1301 - 1500cc3,4501500cc → Rs. 5,175,000
1501 - 1600cc4,8001600cc → Rs. 7,680,000
1601 - 1800cc6,3001800cc → Rs. 11,340,000
1801 - 2000cc6,9002000cc → Rs. 13,800,000
2001 - 2500cc7,2502500cc → Rs. 18,125,000
2501 - 2750cc8,4502750cc → Rs. 23,237,500
2751 - 3000cc9,6503000cc → Rs. 28,950,000
Above 3000cc10,850 - 12,050

All examples at Rs. 330/USDUS Dollar — the United States dollar, September 2026 regime (CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value 30% + 50% surcharge, SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 2.5%, VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale 18%, PALPorts and Airports Development Levy — import levy funding port/airport infrastructure exempt).

Toyota Aqua (1500cc Petrol Hybrid)

ItemAmount (Rs.)
CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance Value ($15,000)4,950,000
Customs Duty (30%)1,485,000
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge (50%)742,500
Excise (1500 × 3,450)5,175,000
Luxury Tax (CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance < 5.5M)0
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 (2.5%)321,188
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale (18%)2,312,550
Total Tax10,036,238
Total Landed Cost14,986,238

Same car as 1500cc petrol would cost: ~Rs. 16,794,000 landed (hybrid saves ~Rs. 1.8M via the lower per-cc excise band)

Honda Fit/Vezel Hybrid (1500cc)

ItemAmount (Rs.)
CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance Value ($18,000)5,940,000
Customs Duty (30%)1,782,000
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge (50%)891,000
Excise (1500 × 3,450)5,175,000
Luxury Tax (80% × 440k)352,000
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 (2.5%)368,350
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale (18%)2,652,120
Total Tax11,220,470
Total Landed Cost17,160,470

Toyota Prius (1800cc Petrol Hybrid)

ItemAmount (Rs.)
CIFCost, Insurance and Freight — import pricing term covering goods + shipping + insurance Value ($22,000)7,260,000
Customs Duty (30%)2,178,000
CIDCustoms Import Duty — the base import duty charged on a vehicle’s CIF value Surcharge (50%)1,089,000
Excise (1800 × 6,300)11,340,000
Luxury Tax (80% × 1.76M)1,408,000
SSCLSocial Security Contribution Levy — 2.5% turnover-based levy introduced in 2022 (2.5%)600,025
VATValue Added Tax — consumption tax charged at each stage of sale (18%)4,320,180
Total Tax20,935,205
Total Landed Cost28,195,205

Hybrid vs Petrol vs Electric

Cost Comparison ($20,000 CIF vehicle, Rs. 330/$)

Vehicle TypeTotal Landed Costvs Petrol
Petrol 1800ccRs. 27,476,750Baseline
Petrol Hybrid 1800ccRs. 26,392,250-4%
Electric 150kW (≤1yr)Rs. 18,644,100-32%

Annual Running Cost (15,000km)

CostPetrolHybridElectric
Fuel/ChargeRs. 525,000Rs. 262,500Rs. 78,750
ServiceRs. 75,000Rs. 60,000Rs. 25,000
LicenseRs. 15,000Rs. 10,000Rs. 8,000
TotalRs. 615,000Rs. 332,500Rs. 111,750

Battery Health Considerations

Checking Hybrid Battery

Before importing a used hybrid, check:

  1. Battery capacity - Should be >70% of original
  2. Service history - Regular maintenance records
  3. Hybrid system codes - No warning lights
  4. Cold start behavior - Should start on electric

Battery Replacement Cost

ModelBattery Replacement Cost
Toyota AquaRs. 400,000 - 600,000
Honda FitRs. 450,000 - 650,000
Toyota PriusRs. 600,000 - 900,000

Tip: Factor potential battery replacement into your budget for vehicles over 5 years old.


Age Restrictions for Hybrids

Registration AgeImport Status
0-4 years✅ Allowed
4+ years❌ Not allowed

Age calculated from: First registration date to Bill of Lading date.


Import Process for Hybrids

Step 1: Verify Eligibility

  • Confirm vehicle is true hybrid (not mild hybrid)
  • Check age restriction compliance
  • Verify right-hand drive

Step 2: Obtain Import License

  • Apply at DMT
  • Specify hybrid classification
  • Provide battery specifications

Step 3: Pre-Shipment Inspection

Some countries require inspection certificates:

  • Japan: JAAI or JEVIC certificate
  • UK: Pre-export inspection
  • Dubai: RTA export certificate

Step 4: Customs Declaration

Required documents:

  • Invoice showing hybrid classification
  • Battery specification document
  • Manufacturer's hybrid certification

Step 5: DMT Registration

  • Hybrid vehicle inspection
  • Battery capacity verification
  • Special hybrid registration category

Tips for Hybrid Import

Toyota Aqua, Prius, and Honda Fit have:

  • Readily available spare parts
  • Experienced mechanics
  • Better resale value

2. Check Battery Report

Request battery health report (sometimes called "battery SOH report") from seller.

3. Verify Hybrid Status

Ensure customs will classify it as hybrid. Some models have petrol-only variants.

4. Consider Service Network

Choose brands with established hybrid service centers in Sri Lanka.

5. Calculate Total Cost

Use our calculator for accurate figures:

→ Vehicle Import Tax Calculator


Frequently Asked Questions

"Is it worth importing a hybrid?"

Yes, if you value fuel savings and somewhat lower excise. A 1500cc hybrid saves roughly Rs. 1.5-2M in total tax vs an equivalent petrol car (the excise per-cc band is ~22% lower); the gap widens at larger engine sizes. Hybrids also pay luxury tax at 80% over a higher Rs. 5.5M threshold vs petrol's 100% over Rs. 5M.

"How long do hybrid batteries last?"

Typically 8-15 years or 150,000-250,000 km. Most imports have plenty of life left.

"Can I service a hybrid locally?"

Yes. Toyota and Honda have hybrid-trained technicians in Sri Lanka. Third-party specialists also available.

"What happens if the battery fails?"

The car will still run on petrol, but with reduced efficiency. Battery replacement is possible locally.


Calculate Your Hybrid Import Cost

Get exact figures for any hybrid model:

→ Vehicle Import Tax Calculator

Select "Hybrid" as fuel type for accurate rates.



Official Resources


Frequently Asked Questions

"Which hybrid holds value best in Sri Lanka?"

Toyota Aqua and Prius have the best resale values due to proven reliability, parts availability, and strong demand. Expect 35-45% depreciation over 5 years.

"How do I check hybrid battery health before buying?"

Request a battery SOH (State of Health) report from the seller. Look for capacity above 70%. Use diagnostic tools like OBD scanners that read hybrid system codes.

"Can I replace hybrid battery locally?"

Yes. Toyota and Honda authorized dealers offer battery replacement. Third-party specialists also available at lower cost. Budget Rs. 400,000-900,000 depending on model.


GuideWhat You'll LearnRead Time
Vehicle Import Complete GuideFull import process A-Z20 min
Electric vs Petrol ComparisonGo full electric?14 min
Excise Duty ExplainedUnderstand the biggest tax10 min
Vehicle Depreciation GuideHybrid resale values11 min

Disclaimer

Tax rates and classifications may change. Always verify current rates with Sri Lanka Customs before purchasing.

Last Updated: September 13, 2026

Sources:

hybrid vehiclehybrid import taxToyota hybridHonda hybridimport dutyToyota AquaPrius

Ready to Calculate?

Use our free Vehicle Import Calculator to put this knowledge into practice.

Try Vehicle Import Calculator

Or browse all Tax & salary calculators

This site uses cookies and local storage for essential features and to understand usage in aggregate. See our Cookie Policy.